South Tyneside Schools Cross Country 2017

Yesterday 46 of our KS2 children attended the South Tyneside school cross country at Temple Park.  There was some fantastic talent on display and some very competitive races.  In the Year 3 boys race James finished 3rd and Harry and Evie won the Year 4 races.  At the end of the day St Aloysius were announced as the competition winners as our teams scored the lowest overall total.  Well done to everyone who took part!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Cross Country results

Yesterday we found out that the Year 4, 5 and 6 Cross Country teams won the David Sharpe Shield for the 6th year in a row.  There were individual success for Evie Page and Harry Compton who finished 3rd overall in their races.  Amongst the club runners there is a South Tyneside Schools race. St Aloysius secured the following medals:

  • Y4 – James McIvor (Gold)
  • Y5 – Eden Stoker (Bronze), Nathan Salkeld (Gold) & Harry Richardson (Bronze)
  • Y6 – Megan Brannen (Silver), Ella Ward (Bronze), Kyle Harrison (Gold) and Danny Kenworthy (Bronze).

Well done to all the runners, because of their fantastic efforts they retained the Shield.

Minors Cross Country 2017

On Saturday our Years 4, 5 and 6 cross country tems braved the damp weather to take on this years Minors Cross Country.  The Minors Cross Country is a club run, but the South Tyneside schools compete within their races.  All the children ran very well, but we have not been given the final school results – when we get them they will be shared with yoou.

Evie, from Year 4, finished 3rd overall and received her medal on the day – well done Evie!

South Tyneisde School Cross Country

Yesterday 45 of our children braved the cold and rain to take part in the South Tyneside Schools cross country.  With over 400 children competing it was a tough day but our children all excelled, with some of them competing in their first cross country race.

The day started with the Year 3 girls race.  Evie took the bronze medal in this close run race.  Next followed the Year 3 boys race in which Harry powered home to victory, taking the gold medal.  The top 3 finishers in the team counted as the team points, and as a result of excellent runs by the rest of the team both the Year 3 girls and boys teams finished first.

Raychel was just pipped to the post for the bronze medal finishing 4th in a tough race followed by Eden in 6th. In the year 4 boys race Nathan dominated from the front to pick up the gold medal and lead the Y4 boys team to victory.

In the Year 5 girls race Sophie finished in a respectable 10th position with Mikah in 12th.  Lola and Erin were very last minute stand-ins, only finding out they were competing on the morning.  In the year 5 race Kyle showed total control while leading from the front to take the gold medal with Aden finishing in bronze medal position.  This, along with the other excellent finishers, put the Year 5 boys team in 1st position.

In the Year 6 girls race our girls dominated with the best possible team score taking them to 1st place also.  Olivia ran with confidence from the front leading the medal rush for St Aloysius with a gold medal.  Rachel and Chloe kept changing positions with Chloe finishing in silver medal position and Rachel taking the bronze.  In the Year 6 boys race Adam finished in 13th followed by Harvey in 14th.

Theses are the full results:

Download (PDF, 53KB)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Minors X-Country 2016

On Saturday morning our Y4, 5 and 6 cross country teams braved the cold and rain to take part in the Jarrow & Hebburn Athletics Club cross country.  The event is a mixed race for club and school runners.  The children are placed overall, but also within the schools cross country team event.  From 18 medals available to schools we were able to secure 11 of those.  If a child came within the top 3 overall they did not qualify for a school medal.  In this year’s race this meant that Nathan and Oliver received their medals on the day and could not receive a schools medal – well done boys!

The results are as follows:

Download (PDF, 54KB)

 

A special mention must go to Grace Rumis – she was doing her first cross country on Saturday.  When she heard her friend Keavy was suffering with a stitch she immediately stopped and held Keavy’s hand all the way to the finish line.  A true act of friendship!  Well done Grace.

minors xc (6)

South Tyneside Cross Country

Yesterday our Cross Country teams attended an event at Temple Park.  It was a different course to previous years, but that did not stop our athletes from performing well.  After a quick warm up it was over to our year 3 team.

Our year 3 team where competing in their first year group cross country, and while no medals were won in this age group they all enjoyed the experience and everyone was very proud of them.

Our year 4 runners all performed well, with Kyle winning the boys race and Aden gaining the silver medal.  The Year 4 boys A team won their overall event.

Our year 5 girls were the first category to have to complete 2 laps of the course.  This did not phase our girls, who ran a brilliant race and finished as the winning team.  Olivia won the race, Chloe in 2nd and Rachel was pipped to the post in an exciting sprint finish, finishing 4th.  The boys all ran hard in a very difficult race.

Our Year 6 team probably ran their final cross country for St Aloysius.  The 2 lap course was very tough and they all ran fantastic.  In the girls race Katie was also involved in another sprint finish and gained herself a silver medal, narrowly missing out on the gold.  In the boys race Luke Stanley always looked in contention for a medal.  It was a very close race and Luke took home the bronze medal, with Max in 4th and Harry 5th.

Well done to everyone who took part.  Here are the results from all our runners:

Download (PDF, 348KB)

Here are the final results for both the individual and team competitions from within South Tyneside:

Download (PDF, 205KB)

Cross Country Results

We had a busy assembly today! Andrea Fyall came to school to present the pupils who had won South Tyneside Schools medals on Saturday at the Minors Cross Country.  All of our pupils ran exceptionally well on a tricky course.  We had several South Tyneside winners along the overall winner of the Year 5 Girls race.

IMG_0074

 

Andrea also announced the team winners, and for the 5th year in a row we won!  Well done everyone…

IMG_0073

Click here for a full breakdown of our team results.

 

Minors Cross Country 2015

Today our Junior children have been taking part in the Minors Cross Country at Bedeswell Park.  The results have not been released yet and only medals for the first 3 in each race were awarded today.  However, as this is a Harriers event the children who came in the first 3 from the South Tyneisde schools will be awarded their medals in a school assembly in the next few weeks by Andrea Fyall from Jarrow & Hebburn Athletics Club.

For some of our Year 3/4 team this was their first competitive cross country.  They all ran well on a difficult course.

The whole of year 5 team performed well, with one of our girls winning the overall race.  Well done!

The year 6 team ran a hard race, with the boys completing the longest distance of the day.  Our girls team think they ran like Mr Bolt judging by their finishing poses! Well done everyone!

More photos of our medal winners to follow when we have the results confirmed and they have their medals to show off.  A fabulous performance by all the team!